Current Hanalei
      Weather    

Hanalei Surf Company 





Contact Us
About Us

   Volcom Stone's Contest

 

Volcom Stone's Contest takes place at Pine Trees after 3 weeks delay - The conditions seemed to have cooperated finally on Saturday morning and the first heats were held in good conditions.  But as the day wore on, the surf continued to get bigger and uglier...
  
 
Menehune Heat
Alex Smith, Bethany Hamilton, Dylan Melamed
and Tyler Newton are ready for the final of
the Menehune Division.

These tough competitors braved some gnarly surf!

Alana Blanchard, Vanessa Martinez, Bethany Hamilton, Kristen Steiner, Adrianna Mendivil and Kaniko Kuwabara in front of the Volcom banner.  Volcom donated tons of great prizes for the contestants in this Puffer Fish VQ series event.  The winners qualify for the main Volcom Puffer Fish event in Newport Beach on March 30th, 2002.

Da Boyz on the bench.

Competitors snacking on the bench

The Results * Hanalei Surf Team Member 
Menehune
1. Kalani Martin*
2. Bethany Hamilton*
3. Kekaulike Kealoha
4. Dylan Melamed*
5. Alex Smith*
6. Tyler Newton
Groms
1. Kalani Martin*
2. Teva Dexter*
3. Ke'ale Chung*
4. Tyler Newton
5. Chris Eniem*
6. Clay Posner
Juniors
1. Masajah Lani*
2. Miguel Martinez
3. Dru Irons*
4. Stephan Koehne*
5. Ikaika Kam
6. Teva Dexter*
Girls 14 & Under
1. Bethany Hamilton*
2. Kristen Steiner*
3. Alana Blanchard*
4. Adriana Mendivil
5. Erika Steiner*
6. Kimiko Kuwabara

Girls 15-17
1. Bethany Hamilton*
2. Alana Blanchard*
3. Ashley Fagersted
4. Lyra Drouin*
5. Virginia Fajardo
6. Savannah Sussman
 
Longboard Girls
1. Maikalani Martinez*
2. Titi Giltner*
3. Lauren Taylor*
4. Jana Irons*
5. Lyra Drouin*
6. Virginia Fajardo

That's Corals' broken leg on the table.
Coral, Joey and Crystal kept things moving.


Charlie , Kainoa and Shaka Man
Kainoa, Shaka Man and Charlie 


Kalani Martin, ready for the ASP? Kalani Martin had an
amazing day, earning first place in both the Menehune and the
Groms Divisions.


Steph
Stephan Koehne put out an outstanding performance for 4th place in the Juniors Division.
  

Judges in extreme concentration

The Judges: Bill McCoy, Papa Sau and Wildog. Not pictured Russell Lewis & Steve Valiere.
  

Kalani Martin rules!
Kalani Martin

Back to the Top    

Hanalei Surf Company
5-5161 Kuhio Hwy
Hanalei, HI    96714
1-808-826-9000
rentals@hanaleisurf.com
 Site Map